About Us

Pineland serves over 1,200 square miles in all or parts of nine-counties in Southeast Georgia, bringing Residential and BusinessTelephone Services, High-Speed Internet, Digital Television, Computer, and Security services to its customers.  In its 65th year, over 95% of Pineland’s customers receive their services via a dedicated Fiber-to-the-Home network. Pineland is the parent company of subsidiaries Pineland Computer Services and Southeast Fire and Burglar Alarm Company.

Pineland Computer Services began in Statesboro, Georgia in 2004 as the family company Baker & Owens Computer Solutions, joining the Pineland family in 2008. Pineland Computer Services provides commercial computer repair and maintenance, system analysis, data recovery and transfer, virus and spyware removal, advanced business networking, remote and on-site support, and business maintenance plans by CISCO and A+ Certified personnel.

Southeast Fire & Burglar Alarm Company joined the Pineland family of companies in 2009.  SEFB offers commercial and residential state-of-the-art security and alarm systems as well as smart home and office technologies. They also offer state-certified fire alarm testing and GPS tracking for single or fleet use. The team of Southeast Fire & Burglar Alarm has provided complete security solutions since 1999.

Pineland’s mission is to offer an outstanding customer experience through the efficient delivery of progressive technology solutions in the markets served. We will achieve this mission by applying our Core Values of ExcellenceIntegrityInnovation, and a Servant’s Heart in everything we do.

~ The Pineland Telephone Cooperative Team

Team Members

Danny Olliff

Danny Olliff

Attorney

Dustin Durden

Dustin Durden

General Manager, Executive Vice President

Jean Melton Furr

Jean Melton Furr

Director At Large

R.E. Hendrix

R.E. Hendrix

Treasurer, District 9, Southeast Metter & Southeast Cobbtown

Mark Bland

Mark Bland

President, District 8, Northwest Metter

Brinson Lanier

Brinson Lanier

Director, District 7, Northeast Metter

John M. Moore

John M. Moore

Secretary, District 6, Adrian & Kite

Will Donaldson

Will Donaldson

Director Direct 1 Lexsy & Oak Park

Wiley C. Evans III

Wiley C. Evans III

Director District 2 Bartow & Davisboro

John Paul Johnson

John Paul Johnson

Director District 3, Twin City & Garfield

Carson Cross

Carson Cross

Director District 4, Midville & Northeast Emanuel

Ralph D. Clifton

Ralph D. Clifton

Vice President, District 5, Southwest Metter & Southwest Cobbtown